Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This policy is effective from 14 May 2018.

1        Introduction

1.1   Plumbing and Renewables Ltd are committed to safeguarding the privacy of persons for whom we process personal data. In this policy we explain how we will treat personal data processed by us, in accordance with data protection legislation, and with the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

1.2  Personal data includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’) who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

1.3  Processing, for the purpose of this Privacy Notice, means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaption or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

1.4  By consenting to this Privacy Notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified within this Privacy Notice.

1.5  You have a right to withdraw your consent to our processing your Personal Data at any time, and we have outlined the process for such a withdrawal within this Privacy Notice.

2         Processing Personal Data

2.1       We will only process such Personal Data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing.

2.2       We may process the following kinds of personal data from your visit to our website:

2.3       Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

2.4       In the event that we need to obtain Special Personal Data from you, we will always tell you why, and how the information will be used, other than as required by law.

2.5     We will process Personal Data for the following lawful purposes:

3          Disclosing Personal Data

3.1     We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, relevant Government agencies, warranty / guarantee providers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

3.2     We may disclose your personal data obtained from you visiting our website to our agents, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

3.3       We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal data to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s marketing.

3.4       Any third party who we share your personal data with are obliged to keep your details securely and when no longer needed, to dispose of them in accordance with approved procedures.

3.5       If we wish to pass your special personal data on to a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent unless we are required to do so by law.

3.6     We may disclose your personal data:

3.7     Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

  4       Retaining Personal Data

4.1     Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

4.2       Unless we advise you otherwise, we will retain client personal data for eleven years after the conclusion of completion of works.

4.3       We determine retention periods for processing of personal data other than as detailed in 4.2 based on legal requirements and best practice.

5          Security of Personal Information

5.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

5.2     We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall-protected Google Drive cloud based server.

5.3     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6          Amendments

6.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3     We may alternatively notify you of changes to this policy, by email or post.

7          Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding the personal data which we hold about you:

7.1       right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;

7.2       right of rectification – you have a right to correct personal data that we hold about you that you think is inaccurate or incomplete;

7.3       right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the personal data which we hold about you to be erased from our records;

7.4       right to restriction of processing – in certain circumstances you have a right to restrict the processing of personal data;

7.5       right of portability – you have a right to have the personal data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;

7.6       right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing; and

7.7       right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

8          Complaints Procedure and Right to Legal Redress

8.1       In the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why.

8.2       If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us, or any third party on our behalf, we would be grateful if you would in the first instance contact us, and we will endeavour to resolve your issue to your satisfaction.

8.3       You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office and seek other legal remedies.

9          Third Party Websites

9.1    Our website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

9.2     We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10        Updating Personal Data

You are responsible for letting us know if the Personal Data that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11        Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries

If we need to transfer Personal Data for processing to a Third Country (which is to say a country outside of the EU), we will only do so, where we have either:

12       Cookies

12.1   Our website uses cookies.

12.2   A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.3   Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.4   Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.5   We use both persistent and session cookies on our website.

12.6   Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

12.7   Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.8   If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

12.9   You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.

12.10 We also use Google Analytics on our website.

13       Our Details

13.1   This website is owned and operated by Hedley Enterprise.

13.2   We are registered in Scotland under registration number SC314469, and our registered office is at Bayview, 15 Station Road, Burghead, Moray IV30 5UN. Our website address is www.plumbingrenewables.co.uk.

13.3   Our principal place of business is at our registered office.

13.4   You can contact us:

Renewable Energy and Funding